Storco Gold Coast Boxes respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). The purpose of this document is to set out Storco Gold Coast Boxe’s policy in relation to the collection, use, holding, disclosure and access of personal information relating to an individual held by Storco Gold Coast Boxes. In this Policy “Storco Gold Coast Boxes” and “Gold Coast Boxes” means Storco Group Pty Ltd and all of its related bodies corporate.

COLLECTION

“Storco Gold Coast Boxes” collect personal information about an individual when the individual uses our website, mobile application services, engages our services, communicates with us, applies for employment with us or performs work at our direction. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals. The type of information we collect will generally be limited to:

contact details including name, addresses, phone numbers and email address;
banking details to facilitate payment of accounts;
insurance details where relevant to services being provided to us;
exchanging information with credit reporting agencies; and
professional and other qualifications and memberships relevant to your relationship with Storco Gold Coast Boxes.

PURPOSE & USE

Storco Gold Coast Boxes collects information to assist it to perform its business functions and activities. These may include, without limitation:

making contact and conducting business with individuals and organisations it deals with or may deal with;
providing products and services to, and marketing to customers;
selecting and doing business with suppliers and other industry participants;
appointing, doing business with and utilising the services of service providers and professional advisers (including contractors, consultants, advisers, auditors);
processing business transactions including sales and payments;
internal management needs;
managing its business, corporate risk and funding functions; and
managing its corporate strategies, including transfer/sale of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables).

HOLDING & SECURITY

Storco Gold Coast Boxes takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Storco Gold Coast Boxes retains information for so long as is reasonable for business purposes or as permitted or required by law. Subject to any legal requirements Storco Gold Coast Boxes will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with this policy.

DISCLOSURE

Storco Gold Coast Boxes will only disclose personal information to Storco Gold Coast Boxes employees or third parties as required or authorized by law.

CONSENT AND MODIFICATION

Unless advised to the contrary Storco Gold Coast Boxes assumes that individuals who provide personal information to us consent to the use of such information in accordance with this policy.

Storco Gold Coast Boxes reserves the right to modify this policy without notice and amendments will be effective immediately.